Christian Togetherness Privacy Policy  
Last Updated on July 12th, 2019
We understand that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and, other than as set out below, we do not collect personal data about you. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by the GDPR, the Data Protection Act and Cookie Law.
Please read this Policy carefully and ensure you understand it. Your acceptance of this Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site and you will be required to accept this Policy when purchasing goods and/or services from us. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.
1. Definition
In this Policy the following terms have the following meanings:
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic
Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“Data Protection Act” means the Data Protection Act 2018;
“EEA” means the European Economic Area, which is comprised of all 28 EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein;
“GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679); and
“Site” means this website Christian togetherness
2. Information about us
This Site is owned by Connie Katote and run and operated by a team of christians whose mailing address is Chrisitian togetherness
 4 Montpelier Street, Studio 223, Knightsbridge, London, SW7 1EE.
References in this Policy to “us”, “we” and “our” means Christian Togetherness.
3. What does this Policy cover?
This Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
4. What is personal data?
Personal data is defined by the GDPR as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.
Personal data is, therefore, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it can also cover less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
5. What are your rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
b) the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
c) the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete;
d) the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data we have;
e) the right to prevent the processing of your personal data;
f) the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;
g) the right to data portability; and
h) rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. However, we do not use your personal data in this way.
Information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
6. What data do we collect?
Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal information:
• your name;
• your gender;
• your postal address;
• your email address;
• your contact telephone number(s);
• payment information such as your payment card’s number, expiry date and registered address;
• your IP address;
• your web browser type and version;
• the operating system of the device you use to visit our Site; and
• a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to.
7. How do we use your personal data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:
• providing and managing your access to our Site;
• personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
• supplying our services to you;
• putting you in contact with the Christian counsellors and dating coach whose contacts are on our website.
• communicating with you (for example, responding to emails or calls from you);
• supplying you with information by email you have opted-in to; and
• analysing your use of our Site to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.
8. How long will we keep your personal data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
9. How and where do we store or transfer your personal data?
We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means we will take additional steps to ensure your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK or EEA, and under the GDPR.
For example, we will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection or using contracts with third parties that are approved by the European Commission, ensuring the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires the third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe.
Your privacy and the security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data we take a number of organisational and technical measures.
10. Do we share your personal data?
If you wish to retain the services of a christian Councellor, or a dating coach whose services are available through our Site, we will pass your contact details onto them so you can collaborate with them.
We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain products or services. These may include payment processing, delivery and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure your personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps to ensure your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and EEA, and under the GDPR.
In some circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order or the instructions of a government authority.
11. Can you withhold information?
You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
12. How can you access your personal data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the postal address set out in section 14. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. However, if your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (for example, if you make repeated requests) we may charge a fee to cover our administrative costs in responding.
Normally, we will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request (or your payment, if applicable).
13. How do we use Cookies?
Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site when we embed content from external sites. We embed content from, or link to, third-party websites and services, including social media platforms, that are outside of our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. This Policy does not govern these third party’s content or services and we encourage you to review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up box requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies. However, if you do so, certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.
Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics are a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products and services offered through it.
Our analytics provider uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies. However, while our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
While we monitor your engagement with and usage of our Site, the analytics cookies used do not collect or store personal data.
You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your browser or the documentation that came with your device.
You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently.
You should keep your browser and operating system up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
14. How you can contact us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
by email to: info@christiantogetherness.co.uk; by telephone on: +44 (0)7818143848
by mail to: Christian Togetherness, 4 Montpelier Street, Studio 223, Knightsbridge, London, SW7 1EE.
15. Changes to this Policy
We may change this Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any such changes will be posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the revised Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. You should therefore check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Copyright 2019 - Christian Togetherness - All Rights Reserved